Please note our new schedule times and locations

Thompson Valley Charters™

We offer ComfortSafetyQualityExperienceValue

Providing Group Transportation Services in BC & Alberta
We are looking for Class 1 or 2 drivers with air endorsement. click here to contact us

Your First Choice For Group Transportation Services in BC

Thompson Valley Charters is a top provider of transportation services BC travelers can rely on. We provide an upscale chartered bus experience that our clients will never forget.

For a chartered bus BC travelers often only expect the bare minimum. However, we pride ourselves on creating a quality experience with professionalism, safety and comfort.

We understand that your primary goal is to get to your destination in a safe and timely manner. This is why Thompson Valley Charters is so popular among BC residents. Our customers depend on our safety, reliability and unparalleled customer service to take them exactly where they need to go with no worries.

Book your next charter with Thompson Valley Charters today and experience all that our premier charter services has to offer BC residents. For more information, call or contact us to discuss how Thompson Valley Charters can elevate your travel experience for your next road trip.

We are Highly Qualified

When you choose Thompson Valley Charters, you can feel safe and comfortable knowing that every one of our drivers is licensed, insured and highly experienced. We vet all of our employees for skill, safety, professionalism and security.

The Thompson Valley Charters staff is passionate about getting travelers from one point to another in a fun, safe, and punctual manner. Our drivers are friendly, knowledgeable and happy to go the extra mile on your behalf.

Choosing Thompson Valley Charters means choosing peace of mind.

Our Vehicles are Government-Inspected and Safe

We always go the extra mile for our customers. This means that every vehicle in our fleet is regularly maintained and inspected in order to meet or exceed all government standards for safety.

Ride in Comfort From Kamloops to Edmonton

Book a round-trip ride from Kamloops to Edmonton with a chartered bus BC travelers rely on for comfort, safety and punctuality. Thompson Valley Charters offers transportation services BC residents can easily and conveniently book for their next adventure.

In addition to our Kamloops to Edmonton route, we also offer additional stopping points between the two destinations. This is perfect for anyone who wants to make a stop along the way or simply see more of what British Columbia has to offer.

Our new chartered bus schedule is in effect from June 6 onward. Per the new service, riders will now have the option to stop in locations such as Little Fort, Clearwater, Valemount, Jasper, Hinton, Mt. Robson and more.
Leaving Kamloops to Edmonton Mondays and Thursday
Kamloops
7:30
Barriere
8:25
Little Fort
8:50
Clearwater
9:15
Avola
10:05
Blue River
10:30
Valemount
11:45
Mt. Robson
12:15
Jasper
13:50
Hinton
14:55
Edson
15:55
Edmonton
18:05
Leaving Edmonton to Kamloops Tuesdays and Fridays
Edmonton
7:45
Edson
10:10
Hinton
11:10
Jasper
12:15
Mt. Robson
12:05
Valemount
12:30
Blue River
13:25
Avola
13:45
Clearwater
14:40
Little Fort
15:00
Barriere
15:30
Kamloops
16:20
All times posted are departure times from respective towns or cities
All times posted are local times.

What our customers say

  • Safe, timely, and supportive.
    We wanted to pass on our praises and appreciation for the bus driver, David. He is an exceptional driver! Despite winter roads and snowy conditions, he travelled carefully and at reduced speeds. He was always focussed on the road and took such excellent care of us!

    Also, he watched both of our team hockey games and cheered for the players on many occasions. He was really interested in the hockey and I enjoyed talking with him (and learning some things about hockey!) during the games.

    David was also flexible in taking us where we needed to be. We had to add in a few washroom stops to our schedule on both trips, and he recommended some great places to stop. It was evident how knowledgeable he was with that route and the area, which made our trip that much more enjoyable.

    I am sure you already know what a talented driver he is, but our team wanted to make sure to pass along our high praises
    Joanne Leggett
    Manager - Kamloops U15 Rep Hockey Team
  • Safety and Reliability
    Thompson Valley Charters is our go to when it comes to transporting the Kamloops Blazers. We can always count on getting to and from games because of their trusted team that ensures timely and safe transportation. Their safety and reliability is of upmost importance and they are the transportation of choice in the interior of B.C.
    Tim O'Donovan
    Assistant General Manager - Kamloops Blazers
  • So Great and Accomodating
    Just wanted to send a note of thanks to the TVC team, you guys have been great and so accommodating with all our changes it was so greatly appreciated. Everyone has been awesome, I'd wouldn’t have any hesitation recommending your services! I do hope us rugby people were not to much for your staff!!

    At this time our regularly scheduled away games are over as we start a home streak. We will be back for another trip or 2 in april/may of we make playoffs. Otherwise if all is as usual each season we travel in the late fall/early winter and then late winter/early spring every year.
    Eric Jensen
    Kamloops Rugby Club
  • Reliable. Efficient and timely service.
    Thompson Valley Charters Ltd. have served the TRU Athletics and Recreation Division splendidly over the past years. You can always count on efficient and timely service. Their trademark with us has always been "how can we help?".
    Kenneth M. Olynyk
    Thompson Rivers University
  • Safe, timely, and supportive.
    The Kamloops Community YMCA and YWCA has enjoyed a great relationship with Thompson Valley Charters Ltd. as the company of choice for our summer residential camping program. We have found the people at TVC to be great to deal with and have worked tirelessly to meet our needs. Thompson Valley Charters Ltd. is one of the key components of our successful summer camp program, delivering campers safely, on time and with a smile. We thank TVC for their support and service to our organization.
    Colin Reid
    Kamloops Community YMCA-YWCA
  • Spectacular service and commitment.
    Thompson Valley Charters Ltd. has been providing transportation service in Kamloops for guests of the Rocky Mountaineer for nearly ten years. The staff at TVC has supported our business with a level of commitment which ensures all aspects of our guests’ travel is met with SPECTACULAR service. Warm smiles and the “Pride of Kamloops” are guaranteed attributes of every member of the team. Keep on travelling TVC!
    Dorothy Olsen
    Rocky Mountaineer Vacations
Links & Affiliations
REQUEST QUOTE
BUY TICKETS
phone