Please note our new schedule times and locations

Routes and Schedules

Kamloops to Edmonton Schedule: From June 6, 2022 - Onward

Beginning on June 6, 2022, we will have a new list of bus schedules BC travelers should take note of. While we strive to do our best to accommodate the needs of every rider, all bus schedules Kamloops residents were following previously should be replaced with our new schedule.

With the new bus schedules Alberta riders should carefully review the new routes and stops in order to prepare ahead of time for their trips.

To guarantee a pickup at your desired location, consult the bus schedules BC stops have posted and purchase the desired tickets online ahead of time. Purchasing a ticket online let Thompson Valley Charters know in advance that there are riders in need of a pickup. Our drivers do not regularly stop at every location listed on the new schedule.

Per the new bus schedules Kamloops residents should note that all posted departure times are from the corresponding town or city. In addition, all times posted are local. This is how we make an effort to simplify the process of getting where you need to go on time.

Below you will find a brief overview of the complete Kamloops to Edmonton route:

Kamloops
Barriere
Little Fort
Clearwater
Avola
Blue River
Valemount
Mt. Robson
Jasper
Hinton
Edmonton

Please refer to the maps provided below to pinpoint where each individual stop is located in your pickup and drop-off destinations. Riders can also find ticket prices listed for each destination as well.
Leaving Kamloops to Edmonton Mondays and Thursdays

Leaving Edmonton to Kamloops Tuesdays and Fridays
All times posted are departure times from respective towns or cities
All times posted are local times.

Kamloops

Sahali Mall, 945 Columbia St W, Kamloops, BC V2C 1L5
Departure: 7:30am PST

Barriere

Location: Barrier- Esso - 397 Russel St, Barrier BC. Parking lot in front of building.
Departure: 8:25am PST
Kamloops to Barriere: $20

Little Fort

Location: Husky Parking Lot.
Departure: 8:50am PST
Kamloops to Little Fort: $25.00

Clearwater

Location: Shell - 380 Eden Rd, Clearwater BC. Parking lot in front of building.
Departure: 9:15am PST
Kamloops to Clearwater: $35.00

Avola

Location: East Frontage Road Post Office.
Departure: 10:05am PST
Kamloops to Avola: $50.00

Blue River

Location: Petro Canada - 883 Hwy5 & Shell Rd, Blue River BC. Street in front of building.
Departure: 10:30am PST
Kamloops to Blue River: $55.00

Valemount

Location: Shell – Hwy 5 & Pine Rd, Valemount BC. Parking lot on North side of building.
Departure: 11:45am PST
Kamloops to Valemount: $75.00

Mt. Robson

Location: Visitor Center Parking Lot.
Departure: 12:15pm PST
Kamloops to Mt. Robson: $90.00

Jasper

Location: Via Rail Station – 607 Connaught Dr, Jasper AB. Bus parking area east of building.
Departure: 1:50pm MST
Kamloops to Jasper: $105.00

Hinton

Husky/Esso Center - 511 Gregg Ave
Hinton, Ablerta
Departure: 2:55pm MST
Kamloops to Hinton: $130.00

Edson

Location: Tim Hortons, 4213 3rd Ave Edson, Alberta
Departure: 3:55pm MST
Kamloops to Edson: $151.00

Edmonton

Location: Red Arrow/Ebus terminal – 10014 104St NW, Edmonton AB. Street in front of terminal
Arrival: 6:05pm MST
Kamloops to Edmonton: $199.00

Edmonton to Kamloops Schedule: From June 6, 2022 – Onward

As with the Kamloops to Edmonton route, the return trip from Edmonton to Kamloops follows the same pathway. This creates consistent bus schedules Alberta riders can depend on to get from one point to another safely and efficiently.

Unlike other bus schedules, BC travelers can always depend on Thompson Valley Charters to provide reliable, punctual service.

The Edmonton to Kamloops route incorporates all of the following stops:

Edson
Hinton
Jasper
Mt. Robson
Valemount
Blue River
Avola
Clearwater
Little Fort
Barriere
Kamloops

All times posted are departure times from respective towns or cities
All times posted are local times.

Edmonton

Location: Red Arrow/Ebus terminal – 10014 104St NW, Edmonton AB. Street in front of terminal
Departure: 7:45am MST

Edson

Location: Tim Hortons - 4213 3rd Ave, Edson AB. 
Departure: 10:10am MST
Edmonton to Edson: $48.00

Hinton

Husky/Esso Center - 511 Gregg Ave
Hinton, Ablerta
Departure: 11:10am MST
Edmonton to Hinton: $69.00

Jasper

Location: Via Rail Station – 607 Connaught Dr, Jasper AB. Bus parking area east of building.
Departure: 12:15pm MST
Edmonton to Jasper: $94.00

Mt. Robson

Location: Visitor Center Parking Lot.
Departure: 12:05pm PST
Edmonton to Mt. Robson: $109.00

Valemount

Location: Shell – Hwy 5 & Pine Rd, Valemount BC. Parking lot on North side of building.
Departure: 12:45pm PST
Edmonton to Valemount: $124.00

Blue River

Location: Petro Canada - 883 Hwy5 & Shell Rd, Blue River BC. Street in front of building.
Departure: 1:25pm PST
Edmonton to Blue River: $144.00

Avola

Location: East Frontage Road Post Office.
Departure: 1:45pm PST
Edmonton to Avola: $149.00

Clearwater

Location: Shell - 380 Eden Rd, Clearwater BC. Parking lot in front of building.
Departure: 2:40pm PST
Edmonton to Clearwater: $164.00

Little Fort

Location: Husky Parking Lot.
Departure: 3:00pm PST
Kamloops to Little Fort: $174.00

Barriere

Location: Barrier- Esso - 397 Russel St, Barrier BC. Parking lot in front of building.
Departure: 3:30pm PST
Edmonton to Barriere: $179.00

Kamloops

Location: Kamloops- Ebus terminal – 945 W Columbia St, Kamloops BC. Parking lot at rear of building.
Arrival: 4:20pm PST
Edmonton to Kamloops: $199.00
Links & Affiliations
REQUEST QUOTE
BUY TICKETS
phone